Beard Oil Ingredients

Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil:  Grape seed (or grapeseed) oil is a light carrier oil with excellent emollient properties. It adsorbs rapidly into the skin, leaving a smooth, satin finish without any greasy feeling. Like the rest of the oils in our beard oil, it is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog your pores.

Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: Actually a liquid wax, jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E and is valued in the aromatherapy, massage, and cosmetic industries for its ability to soften and moisturize skin as well as for its potent anti-irritation properties and easy adsorption. Like the rest of the oils in our beard oil, it is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog your pores.

Camellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil: Camellia oil is valued in Japan as a hair and scalp conditioner and has recently become very popular in the cosmetics industry for its ability to moisturize dry, damaged hair. It's very high in vitamins A, B, and E and is non-comedogenic.

Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil: Meadowfoam oil is extremely helpful in preventing moisture loss from skin and hair and may increase the shelf life of other oils with which it's combined. It's become a very popular additive in hair care formulations in recent years and is non-comedogenic.

Oryza sativa (Rice) Bran Oil: Another oil used heavily in Japan for its moisturizing qualities, Rice Bran adds sheen and moisture to hair without weighing it down or leaving it feeling greasy. It also contains proteins believed to strengthen the hair shaft and is non-comedogenic. 

Carapa guianensis (Andiroba) Nut Oil:  Andiroba oil imparts a natural conditioning effect to curly hair (such as beard hair) and is rich in vitamins A, E, and F. It is also believed to help reduce puffiness and swelling of the skin and is non-comedogenic. 

Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Seed Oil: Cucumber seed oil is extremely light and nutritive and is known for its cooling and soothing effect on the skin.  Like the rest of the oils in our beard oil, it is non-comedogenic, meaning it won't clog your pores.

Orbignya oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil: An incredibly rich emollient, Babassu oil is actually solid at room temperature and has to be melted and blended with other oils to use properly. It adsorbs into skin extremely quickly and has long been used in South American cultures as a moisturizer and hair conditioner. As with the rest of the oils in our formula, it is non-comedogenic. 

Rosa damascena (Rose) Absolute and Nicotiana tabacum (Tobacco) Absolute:  We use perfumery-grade tobacco and rose absolutes to give our beard oil formula a warm, masculine, honey-like fragrance that won't overpower your natural scent.

Vitamin E (Tocopherol Acetate): Vitamin E is an antioxidant that we use as a preservative in our soaps and now in our beard oil to prevent the oil from going rancid. It also serves to help soothe the effects of shaving upon skin cells. 

Contact Form